Schedule

Sesssions in iCal.Sessions in iCalendar Format (More info)

Wednesday | Thursday

Wednesday, June 29
8:30 am -
8:45 am
Conference Announcements Welcome!
Nathan Torkington
Time: 8:30am - 8:45am

Location: Grand Ballroom

8:45 am -
10:00 am
High Order Bits When Location Matters: The Past and Future of Mapping
David Rumsey
Time: 8:45am - 9:15am

Location: Grand Ballroom

MetaCarta - Deep Geographic Search
John R. Frank
Time: 9:15am - 9:30am

Location: Grand Ballroom

Visual Yellow Pages
Udi Manber
Time: 9:30am - 9:45am

Location: Grand Ballroom

Visualizing Democracy
Michael Frumin
Time: 9:45am - 10:00am

Location: Grand Ballroom

10:00 am -
10:30 am
Location at Microsoft
Stephen Lawler
Time: 10:00am - 10:30am

Location: Grand Ballroom

10:30 am -
11:00 am
Morning Break
11:00 am -
11:30 am
  Takeaway: The Where 2.0 Application
Tim O'Reilly
Time: 11:00am - 11:30am

Location: Grand Ballroom

11:30 am -
12:30 pm
Panel Discussions Mapping the Location Intelligence Industry
Mark Smith
Time: 11:30am - 11:45am

Location: Grand Ballroom

Panel Discussion: Local Search Faces Off
John Battelle , John De Vitis, Craig Donato, Perry Evans, John R. Frank, Jeremy Kreitler, Shailesh Rao
Time: 11:45am - 12:30pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

12:30 pm -
1:30 pm
Lunch Break
1:30 pm -
2:00 pm
High Order Bits Driving the Mean Streets
Robert Denaro
Time: 1:30pm - 1:45pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

Google Earth
John Hanke
Time: 1:45pm - 2:00pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

2:00 pm -
3:00 pm
Panel Discussions Panel Discussion: What Is a Sustainable Business for Data?
Simon St.Laurent , Robert Denaro, Schuyler Erle, Matt Gross, David Nevin, Marc Prioleau
Time: 2:00pm - 2:45pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

Inside Two Mashups
Paul Rademacher , Greg Sadetsky
Time: 2:45pm - 3:00pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

3:00 pm -
3:45 pm
High Order Bits Inside Google Maps
Bret Taylor
Time: 3:00pm - 3:15pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

Open Source Geo Tools
Tyler Mitchell
Time: 3:15pm - 3:30pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

Lightning Cool Tech
Richard Greene , Colin Bulthaup, Sean Savage
Time: 3:30pm - 3:45pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

3:45 pm -
4:30 pm
Afternoon Break
4:30 pm -
5:15 pm
High Order Bits Experiential Computing
Ramesh Jain
Time: 4:30pm - 4:45pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

TV - The Inside Fix
Todd Young
Time: 4:45pm - 5:00pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

Flickr For Satellites
JC Herz
Time: 5:00pm - 5:15pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

5:15 pm -
6:00 pm
Conversation A Conversation With Jack Dangermond
Jack Dangermond
Time: 5:15pm - 6:00pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

6:30 pm -
7:30 pm
Events Exhibit Hall Reception

Time: 6:00pm - 7:30pm

Location: Italian Foyer

7:30 pm -
9:00 pm
What You'd Like to See on Mapping from O'Reilly

Time: 7:30pm - 8:30pm

Location: Yorkshire Room

Where Fair

Time: 7:30pm - 9:00pm

Location: Colonial Room

Back To Top

Thursday, June 30
8:30 am -
8:45 am
Conference Announcements Conference Announcements

Time: 8:30am - 8:45am

Location: Grand Ballroom

8:45 am -
9:30 am
High Order Bits Local Services and the Architecture of Participation
Paul Levine
Time: 8:45am - 9:00am

Location: Grand Ballroom

InfoCommons: An Open Platform for Public Data
Josh Knauer
Time: 9:00am - 9:15am

Location: Grand Ballroom

uLocate: The Power of Where
Geoff Palmer
Time: 9:15am - 9:30am

Location: Grand Ballroom

9:30 am -
10:15 am
Panel Discussion Panel Discussion: Obstacles in the Mobile Platform
Russell Beattie , Peter Distler, Mary Foltz, Carl Shimer, Hassan Wahla
Time: 9:30am - 10:15am

Location: Grand Ballroom

10:15am -
10:45 am
Morning Break
10:45 am -
11:30 am
High Order Bits Dude, Where's Our Car?
Greg McGuire
Time: 10:45am - 11:00am

Location: Grand Ballroom

Modeling Complex Social Systems: How My Phone Can Predict What I’ll Be Doing After This Talk
Nathan Eagle
Time: 11:00am - 11:15am

Location: Grand Ballroom

Everything You Think About Mobile Marketing Is Wrong
Stephen Randall
Time: 11:15am - 11:30am

Location: Grand Ballroom

11:30 am -
12:15 pm
Panel Discussion Panel Discussion: Privacy and Location Data
Ross Stapleton-Gray , Chris Ridder, David Rivas, Pamela Samuelson
Time: 11:30am - 12:15pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

12:15 pm -
1:30  pm
Lunch Break
1:30 pm -
2:00 pm
High Order Bits Big Games: Large-Scale, Multi-Player, Real-World Games
Kevin Slavin
Time: 1:30pm - 1:45pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

MoveOn.org's Virtual Town Hall
Michal Migurski , Eric Rodenbeck
Time: 1:45pm - 2:00pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

2:00 pm -
3:15 pm
Panel Discussion Panel Discussion: Social Applications
Paul Bragiel , Julian Bleecker, Dennis Crowley, Elizabeth S. Goodman
Time: 2:00pm - 2:45pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

Panel Discussion: Retooling Developers for Geospatial
David Sonnen , Christoper C. Couper, Steve Lombardi, Dave McIlhagga
Time: 2:45pm - 3:15pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

3:15 pm -
4:15 pm
Afternoon Break
4:15 pm -
4:30 pm
High Order Bits Reinventing the Wheels: The Future of the Computer in Your Car
Balaji B. Prasad
Time: 4:15pm - 4:30pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

4:30 pm -
5:00 pm
Closing Session The Role of the First Spy Satellites
Ronald J. Ondrejka
Time: 4:30pm - 5:00pm

Location: Grand Ballroom

Back To Top